Tag Archives: 2010 pba all-star

Congratulations North All-Stars

2010 PBA All-Star Weekend
Puerto Princesa, Palawan
North All-Stars vs South All-Stars

Congratulations North All-Stars for beating the South All-Stars, 133-130. Congratulations to Coach Ryan Gregorio, Paul Artadi, Marc Pingris and Rico Maierhofer of Derby Ace Llamados for helping the North All-Stars team win.

The Most Valuable Player for the 2010 PBA All-Star was Gabe Norwood of Rain or Shine. (17pts, 5rebs, 4asts)

Game Scores:

North 133 – Cardona 20, Norwood 17, Santos 17, Mercado 14, Miller 12, De Ocampo 12, Intal 11, Artadi 9, Reyes 7, Pingris 6, Helterbrand 6, Maierhofer 2.

South 130 – Williams 17, Baguio 15, Alapag 14, Thoss 14, Yap, J. 11, Hugnatan 11, Taulava 10, Tubid 9, Devance 9, Yap, R. 7, Menk 4.

Quarterscores: 38-39; 76-69; 104-101; 133-130

PBA All-Star Weekend Side Events

2010 PBA All-Star Weekend Side Events
April 23-25, 2010, Puerto Princesa, Palawan

Rookie vs Sophomore Blitz Game
SOPHOMORES
Beau BELGA (Air21)
Mark BORBORAN (Alaska)
Jason CASTRO (Talk `N Text)
Jeff CHAN (Rain or Shine)
Bonbon CUSTODIO (Sta. Lucia)
Jared DILLINGER (Talk `N Text)
Larry RODRIGUEZ (Coca-Cola)
Mark Yee (Talk `N Text)
Coach: Luigi Trillo

ROOKIES
Marcy ARELLANO (Rain or Shine)
Mike BURTSCHER (Alaska)
Jervy CRUZ (Rain or Shine)
Ronnie MATIAS (Air21)
Ogie MENOR (Barako)
Christopher ROSS (Coca-Cola)
Chris TIMBERLAKE (Derby Ace)
Josh URBIZTONDO (Sta. Lucia)
Coach: George Gallent

Slam Dunk Competition Participants:
1.  JC Intal (Ginebra)
2. Nino Canaleta (Derby Ace)
3. Rico Maierhofer (Derby Ace)

4. Gabe Norwood (Rain or Shine)
5. Kelly Williams (Sta Lucia)
6.  Jared Dillinger (Talk ‘N Text)

Three-Point Shootout Participants:
1. Willie Miller (Alaska)
2.  Renren Ritualo (Air21)
3. Yousif Aljamal (Barako)
4. Ronald Tubid (Ginebra)
5.  James Yap (Derby Ace)
6.  Mark Macapagal (Coke)
7.  Jeff Chan (Rain or Shine)
8.  Dondon Hontiveros (San Miguel)
9.  Josh Urbiztondo (Sta. Lucia )
10. Jimmy Alapag (Talk ‘N Text)

Obstacle Challenge Participants:
1.  Willie Miller (Alaska)
2.  Ronjay Buenafe (Air21)
3.  Jojo Duncil (Barako)
4. Cyrus Baguio (Ginebra)
5. Paul Artadi (Derby Ace)
6.  Chris Ross (Coke)
7.  Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine)
8.  Jonas Villanueva (San Miguel)
9.  Josh Urbiztondo (Sta. Lucia)
10.  Jason Castro (Talk ‘N Text)

PBA All-Star: North vs South Player Line Up

PBA All-Star Players

2010 Philippine Basketball Association All-Star Weekend
April 23-25, 2010 Puerto Princesa, Palawan

North vs South All-Stars (April 25)

North All-Stars Line Up
Starting Five
Marc Pingris (Derby Ace)
JC Intal (Ginebra)
Gabe Norwood (Rain or Shine)
Paul Artadi (Derby Ace)
Jayjay Helterbrand (Ginebra)

Arwind Santos (San Miguel)
Ryan Reyes (Sta. Lucia)
Willie Miller (Alaska)
Rico Maierhofer (Derby Ace)
Sol Mercado (Rain or Shine)
Ranidel De Ocampo (Talk ‘N Text)
Mac Cardona (Talk ‘N Text)

Coach: Ryan Gregorio (Derby Ace)

South All-Stars Line Up
Starting Five
James Yap (Derby Ace)
Cyrus Baguio (Ginebra)
Kelly Williams (Sta. Lucia)
Eric Menk (Ginebra)
Asi Taulava (Coca-Cola)

Jimmy Alapag (Talk ‘N Text)
Roger Yap (Derby Ace)
Ronald Tubid (Ginebra)
Dondon Hontiveros (San Miguel)
Reynel Hugnatan (Alaska)
Sonny Thoss (Alaska)
Joe Devance (Alaska)

Coach: Tim Cone (Alaska)

Note: Image above is from pba.ph