Tag Archives: b-meg vs barako

B-Meg defeats Barako led by Blakely

Philippine Basketball Association 37th Season
2012 Governors Cup Elimination Round
B-Meg Llamados defeats Barako Bull Energy, 95-90

Game Highlights:
-B-Meg import Marcus Blakely led the team with 29 points, 15 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals and 2 blocks
-Marc Pingris is back from an injury and contributed 11 points and 11 rebounds
-James Yap scored 15 points
-Centers Rafi Reavis and Yancy de Ocampo both contributed 10 points
-Willie Miller led Barako with 29 points
-B-Meg is now 2-1 in the PBA Governors Cup with back-to-back wins

Game scores:

B-Meg 95 – Blakely 29, Yap 15, Pingris 11, Reavis 10, De Ocampo 10, Urbiztondo 8, Barroca 5, Villanueva 4, Intal 3, Gaco 0.

Barako 90 – Miller 29, Najorda 13, Cruz 9, Allado 9, Weinstein 7, Tubid 7, Pennisi 6, Peterson 4, Seigle 4, Kramer 2, Salvacion 0

Quarters: 18-20, 42-41, 70-56, 95-90

B-Meg wins 2nd straight, beats Barako by 2

Philippine Basketball Association 37th Season
2012 Commissioners Cup Elimination Round
B-Meg Llamados defeats Barako Bull Energy, 88-86

Game Highlights:
-Best Player of the Game: Joe Devance 26 points and 5 rebounds (7/7 from the field)
-Denzel Bowles scored 19 points and grabbed 13 rebounds but was in foul trouble for most of the game
-Birthday Boy James Yap scored 14 points
-Marc Pingris now has more than 1000 offensive rebounds in his career
-Barako Import DerMarr Johnson led Barako with 21 points
-B-Meg is now 2-0

Game Scores:
B-Meg 88 – Devance 26, Bowles 19, Yap J 14, Pingris 9, Intal 8, Urbiztondo 4, De Ocampo 3, Reavis 2, Yap R 2, Barroca 1, Simon 0.

Barako 86 – Johnson 21, Allado 14, Pennisi 12, Miller 9, Tubid 8, Pena 7, Arboleda 5, Salvador 4, Lanete 2, Andaya 2, Najorda 2.

Quarterscores: 26-23, 41-52, 69-71, 88-86

B-Meg Llamados Commissioners Cup Schedule

B-Meg Llamados 2012 PBA Commissioners Cup Elimination Round Game Schedule

Game 1: B-Meg Llamados vs Meralco Bolts
Friday, February 10, 2012, 7:30pm, Smart Araneta Coliseum

Game 2: B-Meg Llamados vs Barako Bull Energy
Wednesday, February 15, 2012, 5:15pm, Cuneta Astrodome

Game 3: B-Meg Llamados vs Petron Blaze Boosters
Sunday, February 19, 2012, 6:30pm, Ynares Center Antipolo

Game 4: B-Meg Llamados vs Talk N Text Tropang Texters
Wednesday, February 29, 2012, 7:30pm, Smart Araneta Coliseum

Game 5: B-Meg Llamados vs Air21 Express
Saturday, March 3, 2012, 6:45pm, Tacloban City

Game 6: B-Meg Llamados vs Barangay Ginebra Kings
Sunday, March 11, 2012, 7:30pm, Smart Araneta Coliseum

Game 7: B-Meg Llamados vs Alaska Aces
Friday, March 16, 2012, 5:15pm, Cuneta Astrodome

Game 8: B-Meg Llamados vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
Wednesday, March 21, 2012, 7:30pm, Smart Araneta Coliseum

Game 9: B-Meg Llamados vs Powerade Tigers
Sunday, March 25, 2012, 4:15pm, Smart Araneta Coliseum

* Schedules are subject to change
* Games will be shown on AKTV Channel 13