Tag Archives: chris ellis

James Yap vs Chris Ellis Video

James Yap made a great move against Chris Ellis in the Star Hotshots vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel PBA Quarterfinals game.

Watch James Yap vs Chris Ellis Video

PJ Simon and Joe Devance – 2014 PBA All-Star Reserves

Joe Devance Peter June Simon

Joe Devance and Peter June Simon of San Mig Coffee Mixers is include in the 2014 PBA All-Star Line-up as reserves. Devance and Simon will join James Yap and Mark Barroca in the 2014 PBA All-Star as they were voted as starters, the PBA All-Stars will be coached by Tim Cone. Read PBA All-Star Starters James Yap and Mark Barroca

The 4 San Mig Coffee players will face teammate Marc Pingris and Gilas Pilipinas on April 6, 2014 at the Mall of Asia Arena.

PBA All-Star Line-up

James Yap blocks Ababou and Ellis Video

San Mig Coffee Mixers James Yap not only played offense (13 points) but has improved his defense (3 blocks) by blocking Dylan Ababou and Chris Ellis in the San Mig Coffee vs Ginebra game last night!

PBA All-Star Starters James Yap and Mark Barroca!

Mark Barroca James Yap

Congratulations to James Yap and Finals MVP Mark Barroca for being voted as starters of the PBA All-Stars to be coached by San Mig Coffee Mixers Coach Tim Cone, they will go up against Marc Pingris and Gilas Pilipinas on April 6, 2014 at Mall of Asia Arena.

PBA All-Star Most Number of Votes
1. Greg Slaughter (61,680 votes)
2. Chris Ellis (44,630 votes)
3. Mark Barroca (38,268 votes)

2012 PBA Draft Recap

2012 PBA Rookie Draft Recap

First round
1. Petron – June Mar Fajardo
2. Alaska – Calvin Abueva
3. Petron – Alex Mallari
4. Meralco – Cliff Hodge
5. Barako – Aldrech Ramos (traded to B-Meg)
6. Ginebra – Chris Ellis
7. Rain or Shine – Chris Tiu
8. Ginebra – Keith Jensen
9. GlobalPort – Vic Manuel (from B-Meg)
10. GlobalPort – Jason Deutchmann

Second round
1. Air 21 – Yousef Taha
2. Barako – Dave Marcelo (from B-Meg)
3. B-Meg – Jewel Ponferrada
4. GlobalPort – AJ Mandani
5. Barako – Lester Alvarez
6. Barako – Emman Monfort
7. Meralco – Kelly Nabong (from Rain or Shine)
8. Barako – Woody Co
9. Alaska – Raphy Reyes
10. Talk N Text – Jaypee Belencion

Third round
1. Air 21 – Simon Atkins
2. Alaska – Karl Dehesa
3. Barako – Ryan Boado
4. Meralco – Janus Lozada
5. Petron – Mark Sarangay
6. GlobalPort – Macky Acosta
7. Rain or Shine – Bacon Austria
8. Ginebra – Jerick Canada
9. B-Meg – Gian Chiu
10. Talk N Text – Jason Escueta

Fourth round
1. Air 21 – PASS
2. Alaska – PASS
3. Barako – Kokoy Hermosisima
4. Meralco – Eric Suguitan
5. Petron – PASS
6. GlobalPort – Jan Colina
7. Rain or Shine – Jewel Palomique
8. Ginebra – Paul Zamar
9. B-Meg – Ramon Mabayo
10. Talk N Text – PASS

Fifth round
1. Air 21 – PASS
2. Alaska – PASS
3. Barako – PASS
4. Meralco – PASS
5. Petron – PASS
6. GlobalPort – VJ Serios
7. Rain or Shine – PASS
8. Ginebra – JR Buensuceso
9. B-Meg – PASS
10. Talk N Text – PASS

Sixth round
1. Air 21 – PASS
2. Alaska – PASS
3. Barako – PASS
4. Meralco – PASS
5. Petron – PASS
6. GlobalPort – PASS
7. Rain or Shine – PASS
8. Ginebra – Elliot Tan
9. B-Meg – PASS
10. Talk N Text – PASS