Tag Archives: three point shootout

PBA All-Star Side Event Results

Nino KG Canaleta Slam Dunk Champion

2010 PBA All-Star Weekend Side Event Results
Puerto Princesa, Palawan

Rookies vs Sophomores Blitz Game
Sophomore wins 106-86
Most Valuable Player: Jared Dillinger

Game scores:

Sophomores 106 – Chan 27, Yee 24, Dillinger 18, Gregorio 10, Belga 7, Borboran 7, Rodriguez 7, Reyes 6.

Rookies 86 – Menor 19, Cruz 18, Urbiztondo 17, Ross 11, Marias 9, Timberlake 7, Arellano 6, Burtscher 0.

Slam Dunk CompetitionView Replay of PBA All-Star Slam Dunk Contest
Champion: Nino “KG” Canaleta

Three-point Shootout
Champion: Mark Macapagal

Obstacle Challenge
Champion: Jonas Villanueva

* Note: Photo above is from pba.ph

PBA All-Star Weekend Side Events

2010 PBA All-Star Weekend Side Events
April 23-25, 2010, Puerto Princesa, Palawan

Rookie vs Sophomore Blitz Game
SOPHOMORES
Beau BELGA (Air21)
Mark BORBORAN (Alaska)
Jason CASTRO (Talk `N Text)
Jeff CHAN (Rain or Shine)
Bonbon CUSTODIO (Sta. Lucia)
Jared DILLINGER (Talk `N Text)
Larry RODRIGUEZ (Coca-Cola)
Mark Yee (Talk `N Text)
Coach: Luigi Trillo

ROOKIES
Marcy ARELLANO (Rain or Shine)
Mike BURTSCHER (Alaska)
Jervy CRUZ (Rain or Shine)
Ronnie MATIAS (Air21)
Ogie MENOR (Barako)
Christopher ROSS (Coca-Cola)
Chris TIMBERLAKE (Derby Ace)
Josh URBIZTONDO (Sta. Lucia)
Coach: George Gallent

Slam Dunk Competition Participants:
1.  JC Intal (Ginebra)
2. Nino Canaleta (Derby Ace)
3. Rico Maierhofer (Derby Ace)

4. Gabe Norwood (Rain or Shine)
5. Kelly Williams (Sta Lucia)
6.  Jared Dillinger (Talk ‘N Text)

Three-Point Shootout Participants:
1. Willie Miller (Alaska)
2.  Renren Ritualo (Air21)
3. Yousif Aljamal (Barako)
4. Ronald Tubid (Ginebra)
5.  James Yap (Derby Ace)
6.  Mark Macapagal (Coke)
7.  Jeff Chan (Rain or Shine)
8.  Dondon Hontiveros (San Miguel)
9.  Josh Urbiztondo (Sta. Lucia )
10. Jimmy Alapag (Talk ‘N Text)

Obstacle Challenge Participants:
1.  Willie Miller (Alaska)
2.  Ronjay Buenafe (Air21)
3.  Jojo Duncil (Barako)
4. Cyrus Baguio (Ginebra)
5. Paul Artadi (Derby Ace)
6.  Chris Ross (Coke)
7.  Solomon Mercado (Rain or Shine)
8.  Jonas Villanueva (San Miguel)
9.  Josh Urbiztondo (Sta. Lucia)
10.  Jason Castro (Talk ‘N Text)